image29

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

At Steel River Engineering we are as committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers as we are to engineering quality precision parts.


 In this privacy policy, we aim to transparently and clearly outline the information we collect on our website, when we collect it and how it is used. This includes the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure throughout and your rights.


We encourage you to read the policy carefully and if you have any questions or concerns, get in touch using the contact information given below (See section 8).



2. Policy Amendments

As our business grows, we may update this policy from time to time to reflect any additional changes to our website or services it provides. This is at our discretion, so please review the policy periodically as we will ensure always be up to date with any changes made. If you continue using our site and services after such changes have been made, you hereby consent to the changes. 


However, this does not apply to any new use of your personal information for purposes that were not originally authorised by you. In this case, we will contact you with the relevant information concerning the new purpose and provide the opportunity to opt out if so desired. 



3. Data Collection and Use

3.1 Usage Data

We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data") through the third party software Google Analytics. This is fairly common practice for websites and is done using cookies (see section 7). 


Usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your usage. 


We may use this information to:

  • Improve the website design and features (for example, further optimising it for the more commonly used browsers and devices).
  • Improve and focus the services and products as part of internal research and development purposes, for example, by looking at interest in particular products and the general demographic of our customers.

The legal basis for processing this data is a legitimate interest, namely improving the goods and services we offer via the website and as a business.


3.2 Enquiry Data

We may process information contained in any enquiry regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data") you submit to us using the contact form. The enquiry data may be used in order to offer and sell relevant goods and/or services to you solely based on your enquiry, and/or to provide any requested information. 


This will be done on a singular basis, though we may make limited follow-up contact if there are any pertinent developments to said enquiry.


The legal basis for this processing is your request for information or services through your enquiry.


3.3 Marketing Data

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of sending you relevant updates, newsletters and promotional material (“marketing data”). 


This may be done only if you choose to opt in to be on our email list by using the checkbox on the contact form. You can opt out of this at any time by unsubscribing to the list using the unsubscribe link on the correspondence. 


The legal basis for this processing for updates, newsletters and marketing is through your consent, which can be revoked using the above means or by contacting us.


3.4 Correspondence Data

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data").  


The correspondence data includes the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. This metadata includes information such as the date and time information and the source from which the correspondence was made. Our website may generate its own metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. 


We may use this information, including the metadata, to:

  • Communicate with you, pertaining to the topic of your correspondence. 
  • Assist us in record-keeping, namely for the administration of our communications with users. 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business and communications with users.


4. Data Security

At Steel River Engineering, your security is paramount. To that end, we have a data protection policy in place to ensure our employees deal with your data in a sensitive manner. We also regularly review our policies and systems to ensure they are in keeping with the latest best practices.


5. Data Retention

While we do not have a formal data retention period, we periodically review the data that we do keep and if it is no longer necessary to serve its original purpose, it shall be removed. 


Unfortunately, it is not always possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In these cases, we will determine the period of retention based on UK government guidance and legislation.


There may be exceptional cases where we do need to retain data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.


6. Your Rights

Given the scale of the General Data Protection Regulation (more commonly known as GDPR), some of your rights concerning data are complex. As a result, here we’ve only included a general overview. 


You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or by email (see section 8).


We encourage you to read the relevant laws and guidance from regulatory authorities for more comprehensive coverage (specifically, we recommend the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information can be found on their website at ico.org.uk).


6.1 Principal Rights

Your seven principal rights under data protection law are:

  • The right to access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to object to processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority.
  • The right to withdraw consent.


6.2 The Right To Access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data. As well as this, you have the right to access to any of your personal data that we hold. You can request additional information details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data.

 

Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. 


The first copy we send you will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. We also reserve the right to charge a fee if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.


6.3 The Right To Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, depending on the purpose, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. 


6.4 The Right To Erasure

Depending on the circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. For example:

  • When the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
  • When you withdraw consent to consent-based processing.
  • When you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law.
  • When the processing is for direct marketing purposes.
  • When the personal data have been unlawfully processed. 

However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. These are when processing is necessary, such as for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 


6.5 The Right to Restrict Processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are when:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data.
  • Processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure.
  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. 


There are certain conditions under which we are able to continue processing the data unrestricted regardless of this right. They are as follows:

  • You give us explicit consent to do so.
  • Where processing is required in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • To ensure the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.
  • For reasons of important public interest. 


6.6 The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. 


If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.


You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. 


You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. 


6.7 The right to data portability

If we process your data using automated means, and the legal basis we give for this processing is your consent or the arrangement and/or fulfillment of a contract that you are party to, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for portability to other systems. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 


6.8 The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk) is the supervisory authority. 


6.9 The right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. 


7. Cookie Policy

We use Google Analytics to analyse and create reports on the use of our website (as outlined in section 3.1). Google Analytics gathers information about website use using cookies. 


Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Most browsers give you the option to block and delete cookies. The instructions for doing this depend on your browser and its version. Below are links to information and instructions for blocking and deleting cookies on the most popular browsers: 

Note that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites and without them you may not be able to use all the features on that we offer on ours.


8. Contact Information

This website is owned and operated by Steel River Engineering Ltd.


The company is registered in England and Wales under registration number 11709146 and our registered office is 95 Kings Ride, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 4LJ


If you have any questions about how Steel River Engineering Ltd uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by:


  • Email: info@steelriverengineering.co.uk
  • Post: Steel River Engineering Ltd, Units 5 & 6, Langley Road Trading Estate,  Chedgrave, Norfolk, NR14 6HD

Whilst the company does not have a designated Data Protection Officer at this time, directing any correspondence to ‘Data Protection Officer’ using the contact details above will help us to process it in a timely manner.